Congress Today
Senate Schedule for SEPTEMBER 18, 2018
Pending Business

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Environment and Public Works Committee (Chairman John Barrasso, R-Wyo.) markup of S.1857, to establish a compliance deadline for Step 2 emissions standards for new residential wood heaters, new residential hydronic heaters, and forced-air furnaces; S.2461, the "Blocking Regulatory Interference from Closing Kilns Act of 2018"; Substitute amendment to S.2827, to amend the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act; Substitute amendment to S.1934, the "Alaska Remote Generator Reliability and Protection Act"; S.593, the "Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act"; S.1537, the "Migratory Birds of the Americas Conservation Act"; and vote on the nomination of Harold B Parker to be federal co-chairman of the Northern Border Regional Commission; and four General Services Administration resolutions.
Reducing Health Care Costs/Improving Transparency

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee (Chairman Lamar Alexander, R-Tenn.) hearing on "Reducing Health Care Costs: Examining How Transparency Can Lower Spending and Empower Patients."
Financial Technology

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Committee (Chairman Michael D. Crapo, R-Idaho) hearing on "Fintech: Examining Digitization, Data, and Technology."
Detainment of Immigrant Children

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee (Chairman Ron Johnson, R-Wis.) hearing on "The Implications of the Reinterpretation of the Flores Settlement Agreement for Border Security and Illegal Immigration Incentives."
Fishery Related Crimes

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Subcommittee (Chairman Dan Sullivan, R-Alaska) of Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee hearing on "Fish Fights: An Examination of Conflicts Over Ocean Resources."
Pending Nominations

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Foreign Relations Committee (Chairman Bob Corker, R-Tenn.) markup to vote on the nominations of Lynda Blanchard to be ambassador to Slovenia; Earl Robert Miller to be ambassador to Bangladesh; Daniel N. Rosenblum to be ambassador to Uzbekistan; Kip Tom to be U.S. representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture; Karen L. Williams to be ambassador to Suriname; Donald Y. Yamamoto to be ambassador to Somalia; Kevin K. Sullivan to be ambassador to Nicaragua; Francisco Luis Palmieri to be ambassador to Honduras; and Mark Rosen to be U.S. executive director of the International Monetary Fund.
U.S.-Russia Arms Control Efforts

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Foreign Relations Committee (Chairman Bob Corker, R-Tenn.) hearing on "The Status of U.S. - Russia Arms Control Efforts."
Bonzanto/Gfrerer Nominations

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee (Chairman Johnny Isakson, R-Ga.) markup to vote on the nominations of Tamara Bonzanto to be assistant secretary of the VA's Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection; and James Gfrerer to be assistant secretary and chief information officer of the VA's Office of Information and Technology.
Faulkender/Darling Nominations

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Finance Committee (Chairman Orrin G. Hatch, R-Utah) markup to vote on the nominations of Michael Faulkender to be an assistant Treasury secretary; and Elizabeth Darling to be commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families in the Health and Human Services Department.
Critical Infrastructure Protection

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Cybersecurity Subcommittee (Chairman Mike Rounds, R-S.D.) of Senate Armed Services Committee closed hearing on "Interagency Coordination in the Protection of Critical Infrastructure."
Intelligence Matters

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018 -- Senate Select Intelligence Committee (Chairman Richard M. Burr, R-N.C.) closed briefing on "Intelligence Matters."
Senate Committees:
Tell-A-Friend
powered by CQ Roll Call ©2018