Home  •  Elected Officials  •  Issues  •  Election  •  Media
Congress Today
Senate Schedule for JANUARY 18, 2018
Pending Nominations

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Armed Services Committee (Chairman John McCain, R-Ariz.) hearing on the nominations of Michael Griffin to be Defense undersecretary for research and engineering; Phyllis Bayer to be assistant Navy secretary for installations, energy and the environment; John Henderson to be assistant Air Force secretary for installations, environment and energy; and William Roper to be assistant Air Force secretary for acquisition.
Foreign Investment in the U.S.

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Committee (Chairman Michael D. Crapo, R-Idaho) hearing on "CFIUS (Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States) Reform: Examining the Essential Elements."
Higher Education Act Financial Aid Simplification/Transparency

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee (Chairman Lamar Alexander, R-Tenn.) hearing on financial aid simplification and transparency in the Higher Education Act.
Burnison/White Nominations

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee (Chairwoman Lisa Murkowski, R-Alaska) hearing on the nominations of Melissa Burnison to be assistant Energy secretary for congressional and intergovernmental affairs; and Anne Marie White to be assistant Energy secretary for environmental management.
Pending Nominations

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Judiciary Committee (Chairman Charles E. Grassley, R-Iowa) markup to vote on the nominations of Elizabeth Branch to be U.S. circuit judge for the Eleventh Circuit; Stuart Kyle Duncan to be U.S. circuit judge for the Fifth Circuit; David Ryan Stras to be U.S. circuit judge for the Eighth Circuit; Annemarie Carney Axon to be U.S. district judge for the Northern District of Alabama; R. Stan Baker to be U.S. district judge for the Southern District of Georgia; Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock to be U.S. district judge for the Southern District of Alabama; Liles Clifton Burke to be U.S. district judge for the Northern District of Alabama; Thomas Alvin Farr to be U.S. district judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina; Charles Barnes Goodwin to be U.S. district judge for the Western District of Oklahoma; Michael Joseph Juneau to be U.S. district judge for the Western District of Louisiana; Matthew Kacsmaryk to be U.S. district judge for the Northern District of Texas; Emily Coody Marks to be U.S. district judge for the Middle District of Alabama; Terry Fitzgerald Moorer to be U.S. district judge for the Southern District of Alabama; Mark Saalfield Norris Sr. to be U.S. district judge for the Western District of Tennessee; William Ray II to be U.S. district judge for the Northern District of Georgia; Eli Jeremy Richardson to be U.S. district judge for the Middle District of Tennessee; Holly Lou Teeter to be U.S. district judge for the District of Kansas; Brian Allen Benczkowski to be an assistant attorney general for the Criminal Division; Jeffrey Bossert Clark to be an assistant attorney general for the Environment and Natural Resources Division; Eric Dreiband to be assistant attorney general for the Civil Rights Division; John Durham to be U.S. attorney for the District of Connecticut; Michael Baylous to be U.S. marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia; and Daniel McKittrick to be U.S. marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi.
Pending Nominations

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee (Chairman John Thune, R-S.D.) markup to vote on the nominations of Leon Westmoreland to be a director of the Amtrak Board of Directors; Barry Lee Myers to be Commerce undersecretary for oceans and atmosphere; Diana Furchtgott-Roth to be an assistant Transportation secretary; Brendan Carr to be a member of the Federal Communications Commission; Ann Marie Buerkle to be chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission and to be a commissioner of the CPSC; James Bridenstine to be administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and Dana Baiocco to be a commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, testify
Pending Nominations/Subcommittee Assignments

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee (Chairman Lamar Alexander, R-Tenn.) markup to vote on the nominations of retired Army Brig. Gen. Mitchell Zais to be deputy Education secretary; Kenneth Marcus to be assistant Education secretary for civil rights; James Blew to be assistant Education secretary for planning, evaluation, and policy development; Patrick Pizzella to be deputy Labor secretary; Scott Mugno to be assistant Labor secretary for occupational safety and health; Cheryl Stanton to be administrator of the Labor Department's Wage and Hour Division; William Beach to be commissioner of labor statistics; Brett Giroir to be assistant HHS secretary for health; and Barbara Stewart to be CEO of the Corporation for National and Community Service; and to consider of subcommittee assignments for 115th Congress, Second Session.
Intelligence Matters

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Select Intelligence Committee (Chairman Richard M. Burr, R-N.C.) closed briefing on "Intelligence Matters."
Brownback/Pending Nominations

JANUARY 18, 2018 -- Senate Foreign Relations Committee (Chairman Bob Corker, R-Tenn.) markup to vote on the nomination of former Sen. Sam Brownback, R-Kan., to be ambassador at large for international religious freedom at the State Department; Richard Grenell to be ambassador to Germany; Yleem Poblete to be an assistant secretary of State for verification and compliance; James Evans to be ambassador to Luxembourg; Joel Danies to be ambassador to the Gabonese Republic and to serve concurrently as ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe; Peter Vrooman to be ambassador to Rwanda; Carlos Trujillo to be permanent representative to the Organization of American States; and Foreign Service Lists: Alyce S. Ahn, et al., dated January 8, 2018 (PN 1434); Priya U. Amin, et al., dated January 8, 2018 (PN 1435); and Angela P. Aggeler, et al., dated January 8, 2018 (PN1436), as modified.
Senate Committees:
Tell-A-Friend
powered by CQ Roll Call ©2018